Caterpillar D 3 C III

Caterpillar D 3 C III

Price
20,000 USD
Year
1996
Working hours
5763 h
Email x
Name

My email address:*

My friend's email address:*

Message:

Basic information
BrandCaterpillar D 3 C III
CategoryDozers
Serial Number6SL01764
Unit Number6SL1764-A
Catalog NumberCU4658428
Manufacturing Year1996
Hours5763 h
CountryUnited States
LocationShelby Twp., MI
Pricing
Price Excluding Tax$ 20,000
Tax-
Price Including Tax-
Details
Accessories
LIGHTINGLIGHTING
OROPSOROPS
ENGINE ENCLOSURESENGINE ENCLOSURES
DRAWBARDRAWBAR
BLADE, PATBLADE, PAT
STEER, LEVERSTEER, LEVER
Additional InformationXL
Features
Accessories
LIGHTINGLIGHTING
OROPSOROPS
ENGINE ENCLOSURESENGINE ENCLOSURES
DRAWBARDRAWBAR
BLADE, PATBLADE, PAT
STEER, LEVERSTEER, LEVER
Additional InformationXL
Conditions
Good
Fair
Poor
  • general appearance
  • safety items
  • gauges, operator station, console
  • engine
  • cooling system
  • electrical, starting and charging system
  • transmission
  • steering
  • brake
  • hydraulics
  • blade
  • final drives
  • undercarriage
  • comments, misc. repairs, general remarks
general appearance
  • Yes
  • No
  • Good
  • Good
  • Fair
  • Good
  • GoodIn place and straight
  • Good
  • Good
  • Good
  • FairFaded, surface rust and paint chips over lower machine areas
  • FairBowl cloudy
  • GoodStraight
  • FairRear center panels loose bolts missing
  • FairRoller frame steps bent
  • Good
safety items
  • Yes
  • Yes
  • Yes
  • PoorNot working
  • GoodWorking
  • Good
  • PoorDated March 1996
gauges, operator station, console
  • Good
  • Poor
  • Good
  • PoorGauge cover cloudy hard to read gauges
  • GoodMirror in place
  • GoodHour meter working reads 5759hrs.
  • PoorCushion covers hard weathered, cracked, armrests separating
  • GoodMechanical style seat suspension
  • Good
engine
  • No
  • No
  • Yes
  • No
  • No
  • No
  • Operated in normal range
  • Normal
  • GoodPink
  • Good
  • Good
  • Good
  • Good
  • GoodStarts and runs good
cooling system
  • Yes
  • Good
  • Good
  • Good
  • Good
  • Good
electrical, starting and charging system
  • No
  • No
  • No
  • No
  • Good
  • Good
  • Good
  • Good
  • FairLeft front not working
transmission
  • No
  • Yes3-speed powershift
  • No
  • Good
  • Good
  • Good
  • GoodShifted through all speeds
  • Good
  • Good
steering
  • Good
  • PoorLevers at full travel, needs brake band adjustment
  • GoodSteers good tracks straight
brake
  • PoorNot work lock lever stuck
  • FairService pedal brake working
hydraulics
  • Good
  • FairHas play in tee handle controls
  • FairLine fitting at under left lift cylinder leaking
  • Good
  • FairDirt collecting at left lift cylinder head seal
  • GoodHydraulic functions operated good
  • Good
  • Good
  • GoodDry
blade
  • 8ft wide blade, serial#6EH01880
  • Good
  • FairC-frame mounting pins and bushings show aprox 1/4-3/8in play, pin retainer bolts broken on right side
  • PoorWorn out been flipped
  • PoorLower corners worn through and cracked, face has been patched in areas
  • FairLift tilt and angle cylinder mounting pins and bushings show 1/4-3/8in play
  • Good
  • Good
  • Good
  • PoorTrunion cap bolts loose has excessive movement
final drives
  • Good
  • Good
undercarriage
Condition Measurement
(L)
Measurement
(R)
% Worn
(L)
% Worn
(R)
Average Life Remaining - UNDERCARRIAGE36%
Link / Brand / Part Number6Y-0936
Notes - UNDERCARRIAGEChains loose could use adjustment
SegmentsSprockets worn
Track Shoes Width / Type16in wide pads
Pins & Bushings Turned?NoReady for pin turn
Track Frame - LeftGood
Track Frame - RightGood
Carrier Rollers Front1431443630
Idlers Front18184848
Links85854848
Pins & Bushings (External)48489090
Track Roller 615164452
Track Shoe Grouser Height23238888
comments, misc. repairs, general remarks
  • Runs and operates good
Send an offer
All done!

Your offer was forwarded successfully. The seller will be in touch soon!

Message the seller
Rest of World: Please Call Used Equipment Sales
Telephone:+1 8669941408
Comments
Name:Company:Email Address:Business Phone:City:Country:
I want the seller's answer bye-mailphone